sales@anycoms.com 0755-88868185

100G/400G Transceivers

  • 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver Module
100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver Module

100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver Module

  • Product Model: ACS-100GE-ER4
  • Data Rate: 100G
  • Wavelength: 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14
  • Distance: 40KM
  • Product description: 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver Module
  • INQUIRY   EMAIL

100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver Module


Features

l Compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite

l Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate

l Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)

l Receiver: 4x25Gb/s APD ROSA

l Up to 30km reach for G.652 SMF without FEC

l Up to 40km reach for G.652 SMF with FEC

l Duplex LC optical receptacle

l 4x25G electrical interface (OIF CEI-28G-VSR)

l RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free

l Single +3.3V power supply

l Maximum power consumption 4.5W

l Case operating temperature

Commercial: 0 ~ +70oC

Applications

l Data Center

l Fiber channel, Local Area Network (LAN)

l Ethernet switches and router applications

l Other Optical Links

Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Lane wavelength(range)

L0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm


L1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm


L2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm


L3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.09

nm


Signaling rate, each lane



25.78125


GBd


Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30





Total launch power

PT



10.5

dBm


Average launch power, each lane

Pavg

-2.9


4.5

dBm

1

OMA, each Lane

POMA

0.1


4.5

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

7



dB


Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes (OMA)

Ptx,diff



3.6

dB


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty, each lane

TDP



2.5

dB


OMA minus TDP, each lane

OMA-TDP

-0.65



dBm


Average launch power of OFF transmitter, each lane

Poff



-30

dBm


Transmitter reflectance

RT



-12

dB


RIN20OMA

RIN



-130

dB/Hz


Optical Return Loss Tolerance

TOL



20

dB


Transmitter eye mask {X1, X2,X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}


{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}



Receiver

Signaling rate, each lane



25.78125


GBd


Average Receive Power, each Lane


16.9


-4.9

dBm

for 30km Link Distance

Average Receive Power, each Lane


-20.9


-4.9

dBm

for 40km Link Distance

Receive Power (OMA), each Lane




-1.9

dBm


Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each Lane

SEN1



-14.65

dBm

for  BER = 1x10-12

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each Lane




-12.65

dBm

for  BER = 1x10-12

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each Lane

SEN2



-18.65

dBm

for  BER = 5x10-5

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each Lane




-16.65

dBm

for  BER = 5x10-5

Receiver reflectance




-26

dB


Difference in Receive Power between any Two Lanes (Average and OMA)

Ptx,diff



3.6

dB


LOS Assert

LOSA


-26


dBm


LOS Deassert

LOSD


-24


dBm


LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5



dB


Receiver Electrical 3 dB upper

FC



31

GHz


Receiver Electrical 3 dB upper







Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test (Note 4)

Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each Lane



1.5


dB


Stressed Eye J2 Jitter, each Lane



0.3


UI


Stressed Eye J9 Jitter, each Lane



0.47


UI


Inquiry:
Scan the qr codeClose
the qr code