sales@anycoms.com 0755-88868185

25G/40G Transceivers

  • 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 10KM Optical Transceiver Module
40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 10KM Optical Transceiver Module

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 10KM Optical Transceiver Module

  • Product description: ACS-40GE-LR4 is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module and designed for 10Km optical communication applications. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s
  • INQUIRY   EMAIL

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 10KM Optical Transceiver Module

ACS-40GE-LR4


Features

l Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

l 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX

l Up to 10km transmission

l SMF LC duplex connector

l QSFP+ MSA compliant

l Electrically hot-pluggable

l Optical link budget: 9.5dBm

l RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free

l Digital diagnostic capabilities

l Single +3.3V power supply

l Maximum power consumption 3.5W

l All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

l Case operating temperature

Commercial: 0 ~ +70oC

Applications

l 40GBASE-ER/EW & 10G Ethernet

l Data Center

l Back to Back

l Other Optical Links

Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Lane wavelengthrange

L0

1264.5

1271

1277.5

nm

L1

1284.5

1291

1297.5

nm

L2

1304.5

1311

1317.5

nm

L3

1324.5

1331

1337.5

nm

Spectral Band Width

λ

1

nm

Signaling rate, each lane

11.2

GBd

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

Total launch power

8.3

dBm

1

Average launch power, each lane

Pavg

-7

2.3

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

dB

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty, each lane

TDP

2.3

dB

OMA minus TDP, each lane

OMA-TDP

-2.3

dBm

Average launch power of OFF

transmitter, each lane

Poff

-30

dBm

Transmitter reflectance

-12

dB

Transmitter eye mask {X1, X2,X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Receiver

Signaling rate, each lane

11.2

GBd

Receiver Sensitivity (Average Power), each Lane

Sen.

-11.5

dBm

2

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

3.3

dBm

Receiver reflectance

Rr

-26

dB

LOS Assert

Plos_on

-30

dBm

LOS De-assert

Plos_off

-12

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

4

dB

Notes:

1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

2. Measured with Light source 850nm, ER=3.0dB; BER =<10^-12 @10.325Gbps, PRBS=2^31-1 NRZ.

Ordering Information

Part Number

Data Rate (Gb/s)

Wavelength (nm)

Transmission Distance(m)

Temperature (oC)

ACS-40GE-LR4

40

1271/1291/1311/1331

10K SMF

0~70 commercial


Inquiry:
Scan the qr codeClose
the qr code